Skip to main content
EPCGuide

Rented homes that moved up to EPC C: the 12 months to 12 October 2026

Privately rented homes in England and Wales whose newest certificate is C or above and whose previous one was D to G, 13 October 2025 to 12 October 2026.

Rented homes that moved up to EPC C: the 12 months to 12 October 2026

Written by EPCGuide Editorial Team
6 min read

87,342 privately rented homes in England and Wales moved up to EPC C or above on their newest certificate in the 12 months to 12 October 2026. 10,496 moved the other way, from C or above to below C. That is a net 76,846, about 211 a day.

The site’s figure for the daily pace the proposed 2030 standard needs is 1,271 a day. The net above is the pace the register can see. Homes improved without a new certificate do not appear in it.

Source: EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026). Unit: homes (newest certificate per home). Method.

How many rented homes moved up to C this year?

328,566 privately rented homes had a new certificate lodged in the 12 months to 12 October 2026. 268,774 of them had an earlier certificate to compare with. Of those, 87,342 moved up into C and 10,496 slipped below it. The net is 76,846 homes, or about 211 a day across the window.

These are moves on the newest certificate. The register does not record why a rating changed, so this page does not say how many of these homes were upgraded. Across every tenure, 332,906 homes moved up into C in the same window.

Privately rented homes that moved up into C or slipped below C, by month of newest certificate. Unit: homes (newest certificate per home). Source: EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026). The first and last months are part months.
Month of newest certificateMoved up into CSlipped below CNet
October 2025 (from 13 October)4,1175313,586
November 20256,6527545,898
December 20255,3107424,568
January 20266,4298005,629
February 20267,4271,4745,953
March 20268,3191,0167,303
April 20268,2469027,344
May 20267,4507926,658
June 20268,0708377,233
July 20267,4437896,654
August 20266,7918375,954
September 20267,7647447,020
October 2026 (to 12 October)3,3242783,046

Is that fast enough for the proposed 2030 standard?

Government has said it intends to require EPC band C in the private rented sector in England and Wales from 1 October 2030. That is confirmed policy, not yet law. The minimum EPC band you must meet to let a property in England and Wales today is E. That has been the case since 1 April 2020.

The site’s figure for the pace that proposal needs is 1,271 homes a day. It divides the privately rented homes below C on the register by the number of days from the extract date to 1 October 2030, rounded. The register-visible net over the last 12 months is about 211 a day, which is below that figure.

At the same net pace, the 1.8 million privately rented homes below C would take about 24.0 yearsto clear. That is arithmetic on the last 12 months’ net.

Three limits apply to that comparison.

  • The register only sees homes that got a new certificate. Homes improved without one are invisible, and some moves may come from a change of assessor or method rather than works. So the net figure is the register-visible pace, and this data cannot say how far it sits from the true pace of upgrades.
  • Tenure is as recorded on the newest certificate. Homes may have changed tenure between certificates, in either direction.
  • The needed pace is a straight-line division. It ignores homes that would be exempt and homes that leave or join the private rented sector.

What changed on the certificates?

82,235 of the 87,342 homes that moved up into C, or 94.2%, show a recorded improvement: at least one element rating is better than before, or solar PV appears. The rest show no improved element on the certificate. The register cannot say whether those moves came from works, a different assessor, a re-measurement or the assessment method.

The median gain among the homes that moved up into C was 11 SAP points.

Elements whose efficiency rating improved on privately rented homes that moved up into C. A home can improve more than one element, so shares add to more than 100%. Unit: homes (newest certificate per home). Source: EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026).
ElementHomesShare of homes that moved up
Heating controls41,45247.5%
Lighting39,57545.3%
Roof38,90744.5%
Walls38,51544.1%
Hot water22,61925.9%
Main heating12,77414.6%
Windows10,76912.3%
Solar PV added1,2641.4%
Previous rating of privately rented homes that moved up into C. Unit: homes (newest certificate per home). Source: EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026).
Previous bandHomesShare of homes that moved up
Band D66,66576.3%
Band E17,95220.6%
Band F1,8742.1%
Band G8511.0%

Many of these comparisons span a long gap. For 69.0% of the homes that moved up into C (60,266 homes), the previous certificate was lodged 10 or more calendar years earlier. Assessment methods changed over that span, so a rating difference between a certificate from 10 or more years ago and a new one is not a like-for-like measure of the building.

Did the new RdSAP 10 method cause the rise?

RdSAP 10, the assessment method for existing homes, took effect on 15 June 2025. The date comes from the Secretary of State’s GOV.UK notice of approval (15 June 2025), which approves the RdSAP10 edition for existing dwellings in England and Wales. Our RdSAP 10 guide covers what changed in the method.

A method change should show up as a step in the monthly rate, because every certificate lodged from that date uses it. The rate of privately rented homes with a new and an earlier certificate that moved up into C rose from 26.1% in April 2024 to 34.0% in September 2026. The months either side of June 2025 sit close together in the table below, and the movement was already under way before the new method began. The method change does not explain the pattern on its own.

That does not rule out some effect. The rate check cannot separate a small method effect from the underlying trend, and it covers only homes that were re-certified.

Monthly rate check: share of re-certified privately rented homes with an earlier certificate that moved up into C, by month of newest certificate. Unit: homes (newest certificate per home). Source: EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026).
Month of newest certificateRe-certified with an earlier certificateMoved up into CSlipped below CShare that moved up
April 202419,4515,06793226.1%
May 202419,5844,95788725.3%
June 202418,3294,79981726.2%
July 202420,4855,48288826.8%
August 202418,2514,77877626.2%
September 202419,4905,14885126.4%
October 202421,2965,78991727.2%
November 202419,3805,48275928.3%
December 202414,4194,18554429.0%
January 202519,0225,27070127.7%
February 202521,1796,34079729.9%
March 202523,3357,02082530.1%
April 202520,1446,16671330.6%
May 202521,1876,46770530.5%
June 2025 (RdSAP 10 from 15 June)23,0657,16979931.1%
July 202520,3366,26881330.8%
August 202517,7935,44073130.6%
September 202520,6236,42784631.2%
October 202521,2796,50681330.6%
November 202520,5076,65275432.4%
December 202517,3825,31074230.5%
January 202620,4486,42980031.4%
February 202624,2657,4271,47430.6%
March 202626,0938,3191,01631.9%
April 202625,0938,24690232.9%
May 202623,7737,45079231.3%
June 202623,2688,07083734.7%
July 202622,3807,44378933.3%
August 202620,1226,79183733.7%
September 202622,8057,76474434.0%

Method

Extract. The GOV.UK bulk download of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales, file last updated 13 October 2026, covering certificates lodged from 2008 to 13 October 2026. Licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Unit.Homes. A home is counted once, on its newest certificate: the register’s yearly files are read from the newest year back and the first certificate found for a home is kept, so within one year the file’s own order decides. A home is identified by its UPRN where the register records one, otherwise by its first address line and postcode.

Below C. A current energy rating of D, E, F or G. Band C starts at a SAP score of 69.

Window. Certificates lodged from 13 October 2025 to 12 October 2026, 365 days. Each home is counted once, on its newest certificate in the window.

Moved up into C. The previous certificate was rated D to G and the newest is rated C or above. Slipped below C. The previous certificate was rated A to C and the newest is rated D to G.

Previous certificate.The newest certificate for the same home lodged before the window certificate. It can itself fall inside the window. A home is matched by its UPRN where recorded, otherwise by first address line and postcode. Certificates are ordered by lodgement date and time, so “newest” and “previous” follow true lodgement order, not file order.

Recorded improvement. At least one element efficiency rating on the newer certificate is better than on the older one (walls, roof, floor, windows, main heating, heating controls, hot water, lighting), or solar PV appears where there was none. This shows a change was recorded. It does not show that works were done.

Private rented.Tenure as recorded on the newest certificate. A home’s tenure may have differed on the earlier one.

Rate check. The monthly rate table starts in April 2024, earlier than the 12-month window. Each home is counted once, on its newest certificate in that longer period. The rate is the share of privately rented homes with a new certificate and an earlier one that moved up into C that month.

Reproducibility. The figures on this page are generated by scripts/epc-data-stories.py from the extract above. Nothing is sampled or modelled.

Download the data (CSV)Free to reuse with credit: “EPCGuide analysis of the domestic EPC register for England and Wales (GOV.UK bulk file, 13 October 2026)”.

Related